Brasenia schreberi J.F. Gmel.

Water-shield

Synonyms: Brasenia peltata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Water Lily

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cabombaceae

Genus: Brasenia

Species: Brasenia schreberi

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Brasenia schreberi

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS