Calopteryx maculata (Beauvois, 1805)

Ebony Jewelwing

Synonyms: Agrion maculatum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Odonata

Family: Calopterygidae

Genus: Calopteryx

Species: Calopteryx maculata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Calopteryx maculata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS