Sympetrum

A Meadowhawk

Synonyms: Tarnetrum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Odonata

Family: Libellulidae

Genus: Sympetrum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Sympetrum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS