Thalictrum thalictroides (L.) Eames & B. Boivin

Rue Anemone

Synonyms: Anemone thalictroides, Anemonella thalictroides, Syndesmon thalictroides

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus: Thalictrum

Species: Thalictrum thalictroides

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Endangered
NH - State Endangered
RI - Concern
VT - Very rare (state rank: S1 (Critically Imperiled))
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Thalictrum thalictroides

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS