Thalictrum pubescens Pursh

Tall Meadow-rue

Synonyms: Thalictrum polygamum, Thalictrum polygamum var. hebecarpum, Thalictrum polygamum var. intermedium

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus: Thalictrum

Species: Thalictrum pubescens

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Thalictrum pubescens

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS