Parathelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Ching

New York Fern

Synonyms: Thelypteris noveboracensis, Dryopteris noveboracensis, Polypodium noveboracense

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Genus: Parathelypteris

Species: Parathelypteris noveboracensis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Parathelypteris noveboracensis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS