Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link

Purple-stemmed Cliffbrake

Synonyms: Pteris atropurpurea

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Pteridaceae

Genus: Pellaea

Species: Pellaea atropurpurea

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Watch List
NH - State Endangered
RI - State Endangered
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Pellaea atropurpurea

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS