Polypodium virginianum L.

Common Polypody

Synonyms: Polypodium vulgare var. virginianum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Polypodiaceae

Genus: Polypodium

Species: Polypodium virginianum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Polypodium virginianum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS