Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp.

Squirrel Corn

Synonyms: Bicuculla canadensis, Capnorchis canadensis, Corydalis canadensis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Papaveraceae

Genus: Dicentra

Species: Dicentra canadensis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Special Concern
ME - State Threatened
NH - State Watch

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dicentra canadensis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS