Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw.

Rattlesnake Fern

Synonyms: Botrypus virginianus, Osmunda virginiana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Genus: Botrychium

Species: Botrychium virginianum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph–sporophyte, Mycoheterotroph–gametophyte

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Botrychium virginianum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS