Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House

Blunt-lobed Grape Fern

Synonyms: Botrychium dissectum var. oneidense, Botrychium multifidum var. oneidense, Sceptridium oneidense

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Genus: Botrychium

Species: Botrychium oneidense

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Watch List
ME - State Threatened
NH - State Indeterminate
RI - State Endangered
VT - Very rare (state rank: S1 (Critically Imperiled))
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (High Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph–sporophyte, Mycoheterotroph–gametophyte

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Botrychium oneidense

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS