Botrychium dissectum Spreng.

Cut-leaved Grape Fern

Synonyms: Botrychium obliquum, Sceptridium dissectum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Genus: Botrychium

Species: Botrychium dissectum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph–sporophyte, Mycoheterotroph–gametophyte

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Botrychium dissectum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS