Epilobium ciliatum Raf.

Northern Willow Herb, Fringed Willow Herb

Synonyms: Epilobium adenocaulon, Epilobium adenocaulon var. ecomosum, Epilobium americanum, Epilobium glandulosum var. adenocaulon, Epilobium glandulosum var ecomosum, Epilobium adenocaulon var. cinerascens, Epilobium adenocaulon var. occidentale, Epilobium boreale, Epilobium glandulosum, Epilobium glandulosum var. cardiophyllum, Epilobium glandulosum var. occidentale, Epilobium tetragonum var. glandulosum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Onagraceae

Genus: Epilobium

Species: Epilobium ciliatum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Indeterminate (var. ciliatum)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Epilobium ciliatum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS