Chamaenerion angustifolium (L.) Scop.

Fireweed

Synonyms: Chamerion angustifolium, Chamerion platyphyllum, Epilobium angustifolium var. abbreviatum, Epilobium angustifolium subsp. circumvagum, Epilobium angustifolium var. macrophyllum, Epilobium angustifolium var. platyphyllum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Onagraceae

Genus: Chamaenerion

Species: Chamaenerion angustifolium

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Chamaenerion angustifolium

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS