Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Tod.

Ostrich Fern

Synonyms: Matteuccia pensylvanica, Onoclea struthiopteris, Pteretis pensylvanica

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Onocleaceae

Genus: Matteuccia

Species: Matteuccia struthiopteris

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Matteuccia struthiopteris

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS