Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw.

Climbing Fern

Synonyms: Gisopteris palmata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lygodiaceae

Genus: Lygodium

Species: Lygodium palmatum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Special Concern
MA - State Special Concern
NH - State Endangered
RI - Concern
VT - State Endangered (Extirpated)
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Lygodium palmatum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS