Utricularia purpurea Walter

Purple Bladderwort

Synonyms: Vesiculina purpurea

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lentibulariaceae

Genus: Utricularia

Species: Utricularia purpurea

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph, Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Utricularia purpurea

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS