Utricularia radiata Small

Floating Bladderwort

Synonyms: Utricularia inflata var. minor, Utricularia inflata var. radiata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lentibulariaceae

Genus: Utricularia

Species: Utricularia radiata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Watch
VT - Rare (state rank: S2 (Imperiled))
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph, Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Utricularia radiata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS