Utricularia vulgaris L.

Common Bladderwort, Greater Bladderwort

Synonyms: Utricularia macrorhiza

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lentibulariaceae

Genus: Utricularia

Species: Utricularia vulgaris

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph, Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Utricularia vulgaris

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS