Utricularia gibba L.

Humped Bladderwort

Synonyms: Trilobulina fibrosa, Utricularia biflora, Utricularia fibrosa, Utricularia obtusa, Utricularia pumila

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lentibulariaceae

Genus: Utricularia

Species: Utricularia gibba

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph, Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Utricularia gibba

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS