Teucrium canadense L.

American Germander

Synonyms: Teucrium littorale, Teucrium boreale, Teucrium occidentale, Teucrium occidentale var. boreale

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Teucrium

Species: Teucrium canadense

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Indeterminate (var. canadense)
RI - Concern (var. occidentale)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Teucrium canadense

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS