Equisetum scirpoides Michx.

Dwarf Scouring Rush

Synonyms: Hippochaete scirpoides

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Horsetail

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Equisetaceae

Genus: Equisetum

Species: Equisetum scirpoides

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Endangered
MA - State Special Concern
NH - State Watch
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore; male, female, or bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Equisetum scirpoides

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS