Equisetum fluviatile L.

Water Horsetail

Synonyms: Equisetum limosum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Horsetail

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Equisetaceae

Genus: Equisetum

Species: Equisetum fluviatile

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore; male, female, or bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Equisetum fluviatile

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS