Polystichum braunii (Spenn.) Fée

Braun's Holly Fern

Synonyms: Aspidium braunii

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Genus: Polystichum

Species: Polystichum braunii

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Endangered
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Polystichum braunii

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS