Ribes triste Pallas

Swamp Red Current

Synonyms: Ribes rubrum var. alaskanum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Grossulariaceae

Genus: Ribes

Species: Ribes triste

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Endangered
MA - State Watch List

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Ribes triste

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS