Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir.

Bristly Black Current, Bristly Swamp Current

Synonyms: Limnobotrya lacustris, Ribes oxyacanthoides var. lacustre

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Grossulariaceae

Genus: Ribes

Species: Ribes lacustre

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Special Concern (Extirpated)
MA - State Special Concern
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Ribes lacustre

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS