Ribes glandulosum Grauer

Skunk Current

Synonyms: Ribes prostratum, Ribes resinosum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Grossulariaceae

Genus: Ribes

Species: Ribes glandulosum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Special Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Ribes glandulosum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS