Geranium robertianum L.

Herb Robert

Synonyms: Robertiella robertiana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Geraniaceae

Genus: Geranium

Species: Geranium robertianum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI - Concern

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Geranium robertianum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS