Geranium carolinianum L.

Carolina Cranesbill

Synonyms: Geranium dissectum var. carolinianum, Geranium sphaerospermum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Geraniaceae

Genus: Geranium

Species: Geranium carolinianum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Endangered
VT - State Historic

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Geranium carolinianum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS