Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton

Storksbill, Red-stemmed Stork's Bill

Synonyms: Geranium cicutarium

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Geraniaceae

Genus: Erodium

Species: Erodium cicutarium

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Erodium cicutarium

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS