Sabatia kennedyana Fernald

Plymouth Gentian

Synonyms: Sabatia dodecandra var. kennedyana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Gentianaceae

Genus: Sabatia

Species: Sabatia kennedyana

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Special Concern
RI - State Endangered
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN
RI WAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Sabatia kennedyana

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS