Gentianopsis crinita (Froel.) Ma

Fringed Gentian

Synonyms: Anthopogon crinitum, Gentiana crinita, Gentianella crinita

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Gentianaceae

Genus: Gentianopsis

Species: Gentianopsis crinita

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Threatened
RI - State Endangered
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Gentianopsis crinita

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS