Dryopteris marginalis (L.) A. Gray

Marginal Wood Fern

Synonyms: Polypodium marginale

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Genus: Dryopteris

Species: Dryopteris marginalis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dryopteris marginalis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS