Gentiana rubricaulis Schwein.

Red-stemmed Gentian

Synonyms: Dasystephana grayi, Gentiana linearis subsp. rubricaulis, Gentiana linearis var. lanceolata, Gentiana linearis var. latifolia

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Gentianaceae

Genus: Gentiana

Species: Gentiana rubricaulis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Threatened

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Gentiana rubricaulis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS