Gentiana linearis Froel.

Narrow-leaved Gentian

Synonyms: Dasystephana linearis, Gentiana saponaria var. linearis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Gentianaceae

Genus: Gentiana

Species: Gentiana linearis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Watch List
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Gentiana linearis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS