Gentiana andrewsii Griseb.

Andrew's Bottle Gentian

Synonyms: Dasystephana andrewsii, Pneumonanthe andrewsii

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Gentianaceae

Genus: Gentiana

Species: Gentiana andrewsii

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Endangered
RI - State Historical
VT - State Threatened
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (High Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Gentiana andrewsii

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS