Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Druce

Branching Centaury, Lesser Centaury

Synonyms: Gentiana pulchella

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Gentianaceae

Genus: Centaurium

Species: Centaurium pulchellum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Centaurium pulchellum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS