Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) A. Gray

Goldie's Fern

Synonyms: Aspidium goldieanum, Aspidium goldianum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Genus: Dryopteris

Species: Dryopteris goldiana

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Special Concern
MA - State Watch List
ME - State Special Concern
NH - State Watch

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dryopteris goldiana

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS