Dryopteris clintoniana (D.C. Eaton) Dowell

Clinton's Wood Fern

Synonyms: Aspidium cristatum var. clintonianum, Dryopteris cristata var. clintoniana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Genus: Dryopteris

Species: Dryopteris clintoniana

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dryopteris clintoniana

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS