Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs

Spinulose Wood Fern

Synonyms: Dryopteris austriaca var. spinulosa, Dryopteris spinulosa

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Genus: Dryopteris

Species: Dryopteris carthusiana

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dryopteris carthusiana

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS