Desmodium rotundifolium DC.

Round-leaved Tick-trefoil, Round-leaved Trailing Tick-trefoil

Synonyms: Desmodium michauxii, Meibomia michauxii, Meibomia rotundifolia

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Desmodium

Species: Desmodium rotundifolium

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Threatened
VT - State Threatened
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Desmodium rotundifolium

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS