Dryopteris campyloptera (Kunze) Clarkson

Mountain Wood Fern

Synonyms: Dryopteris austriaca, Dryopteris spinulosa var. americana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Genus: Dryopteris

Species: Dryopteris campyloptera

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Endangered
MA - State Watch List

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dryopteris campyloptera

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS