Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn

Bracken Fern

Synonyms: Pteridium latiusculum, Pteridium latiusculum var. pseudocaudatum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae

Genus: Pteridium

Species: Pteridium aquilinum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Watch List (subsp. pseudocaudatum)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACU

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Pteridium aquilinum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS