Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore

Hay-scented Fern

Synonyms: Nephrodium punctilobulum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae

Genus: Dennstaedtia

Species: Dennstaedtia punctilobula

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: UPL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dennstaedtia punctilobula

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS