Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm.

Virginia Chain Fern

Synonyms: Blechnum virginicum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Blechnaceae

Genus: Woodwardia

Species: Woodwardia virginica

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
VT - State Threatened
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Woodwardia virginica

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS