Asplenium ruta-muraria L.

Wall Rue

Synonyms: Asplenium cryptolepis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Aspleniaceae

Genus: Asplenium

Species: Asplenium ruta-muraria

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Threatened
MA - State Threatened
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Asplenium ruta-muraria

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS