Asplenium rhizophyllum L.

Walking Fern

Synonyms: Camptosorus rhizophyllus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Fern Clade

Sublevel 2: Fern

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Aspleniaceae

Genus: Asplenium

Species: Asplenium rhizophyllum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Extirpated
NH - State Endangered
RI - State Endangered

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Asplenium rhizophyllum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS