Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring

Rock Spikemoss

Synonyms: Bryodesma rupestre, Lycopodium rupestre

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Lycopod Clade

Sublevel 2: Spikemoss

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Selaginellaceae

Genus: Selaginella

Species: Selaginella rupestris

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Watch List
RI - Concern
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Selaginella rupestris

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS