Selaginella apoda (L.) C. Morren

Meadow Spikemoss

Synonyms: Lycopodioides apoda

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Lycopod Clade

Sublevel 2: Spikemoss

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Selaginellaceae

Genus: Selaginella

Species: Selaginella apoda

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Endangered
NH - State Watch
VT - Uncommon (state rank: S3 (Vulnerable))

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Selaginella apoda

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS