Diphasiastrum tristachyum (Pursh) Holub

Blue Ground Cedar

Synonyms: Diphasium tristachyum, Lycopodium chamaecyparissus, Lycopodium tristachyum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Lycopod Clade

Sublevel 2: Clubmoss

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Genus: Diphasiastrum

Species: Diphasiastrum tristachyum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph–sporophyte, Mycoheterotroph–gametophyte

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: One type of spore, bisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: Not Listed

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Diphasiastrum tristachyum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS